2020 State Leadership Conference

Results

Get ready for ILC, in Hueston, Texas!

Recognition Events

HOSA Service Project

Barbara James Service Award (Chapters)

  • Poudre High School

  • Stargate School

  • Bollman Ems- B Shift

  • Falcon High School

  • Mountain Vista High School

  • Pine Creek High School

  • Northeastern JC- 26036

  • Vista Ridge High School

1. Centauri High School

2. Mountain Vista High School

HOSA Happenings

1. Mountain Vista High School

Healthcare Issues Exam

1. Jarjour, Michel

2. Baker, Lindsay

3. Pacheco, Jeremy

4. Mendez, Jackie

5. Strasia, Samantha

6. Varanasi, Amogh

7. Boles, Mikayla

8. Quintero, Wendy

9. Rothrock, Emily

10. Sanchez, Anecia

Health Science Events

 Behavioral Health

Postsecondary

1. Hawkins, Savannah

2. Moore, Kyalynn

Secondary

  1. Ausmus, Elizabeth

  2. Arany, Madeleine

  3. Wade, MacKenzie

  4. Wigginton, Holli

  5. Choi, Ehna

  6. Nguyen, Vivian

  7. Marraudino, Elena

  8. Lucero, Erin

  9. Porter, Kasper

  10. Davis, Allison

Cultural Diversities & Disparities

Dental Terminology

Secondary

  1. Thomas, Kenny

  2. Martus, Josie

  3. Ibrahim, Elilli

  4. Briseno, Adamaris

  5. Mirita, Julia

  6. Melaku, Alex

  7. Beebe, Jasmine

  8. Lindstrom, Greta

  9. Sharma, Suhani

  10. Ytzen, Megan

 Secondary

  1. Boakye, D'Andrea

  2. Closs, Chase

  3. Merrill, Hailey

  4. Liu, Anna

  5. Maez, Eric

  6. Bowen, Bronwen

  7. Lai, Faith

  8. Bump, Rachel

  9. Grimm, Sarah

  10. Puderbaugh, McKenna

Human Growth & Development

Secondary

  1. Steele, Akarea

  2. Suter, Rachel

  3. Shrestha, Shreya

  4. Martinez, Annabella

  5. Fulcomer, Garryn

  6. Grubb, Sam

  7. Tuzizila, Longi

  8. Eguale, Saron

  9. Riggin, Kurt

  10. Smart, Joselin

Medical Reading

Secondary

  1. Goldberg, Kira

  2. Woodruff, Hannah

  3. Anderson, Evelyn

  4. Bassinger, Megan

  5. Perry, Alison

  6. Goyette, Sarah

  7. Whipp, Emiliana

  8. Remigio, Breanna

  9. McCreery, Kat

  10. Baker, Ainsley

Nutrition

Secondary

  1. Ofori, Yolanda

  2. Bockius, Jenny

  3. Eswaran, Nithyashri

  4. Rocha, Estrella

  5. Mehta, Ishita

  6. Stilwell, Deva

  7. Ahmadzai, Fawad

  8. Whitmore, Kimberly

  9. Deppe, Ty

  10. Minton, Rebecca

Medical Law & Ethics

Secondary

  1. Thompson, Autumn

  2. Heronema, Natalia

  3. Emenyonu, Melody

  4. Kim, Kayla

  5. Li, Henry

  6. Gowda, Ariya

  7. Parks, Braxton

  8. Pearce, Gwen

  9. Kalatardi, Sona

  10. Margason, Julia

Medical Spelling

Postsecondary

1. Lotman, April

Secondary

  1. Conway, Lauren

  2. Lim, Cynthia

  3. Chaffin, Elise

  4. Chatman, Melanie

  5. Fischer, Brahm

  6. Perez, German

  7. Heikal, Iman

  8. Green, Jessica

  9. Horve, Aaricbradley

  10. Bell, Jasson

Pathophysiology

Postsecondary

1. Calkum, Rachael

2.Esquibel, BobbyJoe

Secondary

  1. Gonzalez, Zachary

  2. Law, Caleb

  3. Waring, Rowan

  4. Eades, Kathryn

  5. Gagliardi, Rylee

  6. Gil Hernandez, Gabriela

  7. Harris, Karah

  8. Del Carmen, Elizabeth

  9. Marques, Caterina

  10. Ro, Jenny

Medical Math

Postsecondary

1. Foronda, Josh

Secondary

  1. Ma, Kyle

  2. Carlos, Christina

  3. Oudakker, Jake

  4. Brannon, Makenna

  5. DuFauchard, Jackson

  6. Meyer, Logan

  7. Huynh, Alex

  8. Plaehn, Aidan

  9. Buchanan, Vox

  10. Plunkett, Annalise

Medical Terminology

Postsecondary

  1. Thompkins, Stephanie

  2. Herrera, Ericka

  3. Martinez, Veronica

  4. Vargas, Saray

Secondary

  1. Stenner, Emma

  2. Nguyen, Hannah

  3. Funston, Lauren

  4. Ramesh, Varsha

  5. Patel, Diya

  6. Vino, Cynthia

  7. Ramsay, Trey

  8. Sherman, MyKenzie

  9. Batilo, Taylor Anthony

  10. Martus, Amber

  11. Du, Keana

Pharmacology

Postsecondary

1. Lancaster, William

Secondary

  1. Hoang, Jason

  2. Nguyen, Nicholas

  3. Carson, Jack

  4. Trujillo, Hugo

  5. Hunt, Keelin

  6. Hoang, Annie

  7. Baker, Lindsay

  8. Luo, Ryan

  9. Garcia, Selena

Health Professions Events

Biomedical Laboratory Science

Postsecondary

  1. Thompkins, Stephanie

  2. Klemp, Haley

Secondary

  1. Gutierrez, Noah

  2. Sordello, Lilian

  3. Jonasson, Gaby

  4. Buchanan, Vox

  5. Hatch, Zoe

  6. Meyer, Davis

  7. Duffy, Marissa

  8. Bhargav, Shama

  9. Rocha, Estrella

  10. Rumin, Alissa

Clinical Nursing

Secondary

  1. Barrett, Lucas

  2. Day, Maggie

  3. Schnurrer, Marie

  4. Stewart, Dixie

  5. Kinnear, Cassie

  6. Jones, Shannon

  7. Chandrasekar, Anna

  8. Bennet, Megan

  9. Bustos, Brandi

  10. Barto, Kaitlyn

Clinical Specialty

Secondary

  1. Dewald, Shawheen

  2. Ortiz, Jonathan

  3. Gil Hernandez, Gabriela

  4. Hagenimana, Ngabire

  5. Aceviz, Abby

Dental Science

Secondary

  1. Patel, Vrushali

  2. Bhat, Riya

  3. Closs, Chase

  4. Jenkins, Iziah

  5. Song, Elena

  6. Alley, Kira

  7. Yendamuri, Tvishi

  8. Boakye, D'Andrea

  9. Liu, Anna

  10. Perez, German

Nursing Assisting

Secondary

  1. Martin, Stella

  2. Sandoval, Alaina

  3. Seo, Jennifer

  4. Ramesh, Varsha

  5. Bear, Sophie

  6. Stephenson, Hannah

  7. Onkka, Indy

  8. Ottesen, Rylei

  9. Davis, Weston

  10. Cain, MacKenzie

Home Health Aide

Secondary

  1. Rico-Sullivan, Jocelyn

  2. Gonzalez, Haley

  3. Rueda Perez, Gisel

  4. Gillette, Emily

  5. Perila, Madison

  6. Pinedo, Estefania

  7. Van Auker, Emma

  8. Martinez, Flora

  9. Jones, Mahalia

  10. Vazquez, Nayeli

Personal Care

Secondary

  1. Agredano, Arly

  2. Meraz Salas, Lesly

  3. Gonzalez, Jazmin

  4. Lopez, Samantha

Medical Assisting

Secondary

  1. Gagliardi, Rylee

  2. Snow, Justice

  3. Sanchez, Chloe

  4. Adams, Daisy

  5. Stephenson, Ben

  6. Martella, Kenzie

  7. Castillo-Romero, AnnaMarie

  8. Dubois, Aryanna

  9. Harrell, Jordan

  10. Venagas, Yael

Pharmacy Science

Secondary

  1. Hoang, Jason

  2. Emenyonu, Melody

  3. Liu, Williams

  4. Morales, Ariana

  5. Navarro, Jessica

  6. Estrada, Alfredo

  7. Gropp, Hayden

  8. Tran, Tuong Uyen

  9. Santiago, Gavriella

  10. Chambers, Emily

Physical Therapy

Secondary

  1. Jones, Chelsea

  2. Godoy, Jessica

  3. Hubbard, Brae

  4. Percival, Jessica

  5. Price, Nicole

  6. Kellams, Ashley

  7. Hellums, Charley

  8. Fine, Elysha

  9. Solis, Sophia

  10. Kersten, Morgan

Sports Medicine

Secondary

  1. Saxton, Emma

  2. Burton, Jane

  3. Stenner, Emma

  4. Cooper, Sarah

  5. Andricopoulos, Alisandra

  6. MIller, Joslynn

  7. Tucker, Brianna

  8. Martin, Karissa

  9. Courtney, Kaylyn

  10. Andricopoulos, Antonia

Vet Science

Secondary

  1. Anderson, Evelyn

  2. Jones, Maya

  3. Haverfield, Kenzie

  4. Tandy, Karsyn

  5. Christensen, Paige

  6. Smart, Joselin

  7. Gregory, Madeline

  8. Aragon, Daniel

  9. Burkholder, Gabrielle

  10. Nelson, Guen

Emergency Preparedness Events

CERT Skills

Secondary

  1. Gonzales & Hoang

  2. Shelton & Trenholm

  3. Kasper & Seo

  4. Vincent & Conyers

  5. Blunt & Martinez

  6. Pitts & Johnson

  7. Nadon & Gonzales

  8. Beach & Stephfano

  9. Ottesen & Leiker

  10. Nichols & Truby

Epidemiology

Secondary

  1. Kumar, Megha

  2. Ramsay, Trey

  3. Green, Jessica

  4. Silverhart, Alex

  5. Winberg, Mark

  6. Harris, Karah

  7. Stanford, Lucas

  8. Vanni, Jordan

  9. Lagerberg, Sydney

  10. Youngbird, Madalyn

CPR/First Aid

Secondary

  1. Gaston & Reynolds

  2. Nguyen & Nguyen

  3. Lehto & Rodriguez

  4. Martinez & Abeyta

  5. Tiffany & Lynette

  6. Mitchell & Johnston 

  7. Melaku & Doubrava

  8. Sites & Stergar

EMT

Secondary

  1. McCracken & Brannon

  2. Fenderson & Gilson

  3. Wilson & Hatch

  4. Trenholm & Noga

  5. Regnier & Grambart

  6. Novello & Loomis

  7. Halloran & Plunkett

  8. Ardehali & Wittwer

  9. Navarro & Wuebker

  10. Daniels & Clark

Life Support Skills

Public Health

Secondary

  1. Tutton, Sara

Secondary

  1. Manteufel, Rosales, Gravelle, Ortivez, Nguyen & Mendoza

  2. Sharafeldeen & Abdul

  3. Bhargav, Jarjour, Potnuri, Ramachandra & Varanasi

  4. Nguyen & Kovar

  5. Hernandez, Adhikari, Marraudino, Siong & Siong

  6. Cuellar & Stade

  7. Terrazas, Lewis, Garcia, Lentowich, Shoemaker & Stewart

  8. Venegas & Duffy

Leadership Events

Extemporaneous Health Poster

Postsecondary

1.Al Sindy, Lubna

2. Hassan, Aya

Secondary

  1. Karr, Ronni

  2. Han, Jiahe

  3. Lazo-Sanchez, Carlos

  4. McBroom, Caroline

  5. Smith, Courtney

  6. DeMuth, Elizabeth

  7. Escobar, Gisell

  8. Magallanes-Bencomo, Jacqueline

  9. Prinsloo, Raymond

  10. Powell, Madison

Healthy Lifestyle

Secondary

  1. Wigginton, Holli

  2. Wright, Zoe

  3. Pless, Shilah

  4. Santiago, Gavriella

  5. Hilliker, Dylan

  6. Valtierra Teran, Alondra

  7. Hollingworth, Kirryn

  8. Faehnrich, Lindsey

  9. Salazar, Andy

  10. Robertson, Becca

Extemporaneous Writing

Postsecondary

  1. Ritter, Mary

  2. Klemp, Haley

Secondary

  1. Baker, Lindsay

  2. Goldberg, Kira

  3. Schoeni, Corinne

  4. Goel, Risha

  5. Cho, Danny

  6. Siong, Sophia

  7. Remigio, Breanna

  8. Casey, Tara

  9. Balon, Timothy

  10. Thomas, Brinn

Health Career Photography

Secondary

  1. Boles, Mikayla

  2. Teague, Allyson

  3. Hoffschneider, Marina

  4. Martinez, Jocelyn

  5. Purcell, Alexa

  6. Lim, Phoebe

  7. Skrbina, Morgan

  8. Mirfakhrai, Neeka

  9. Jones, Chloe

  10. Butts, Kimberlee

Interviewing Skills

Secondary

  1. McKain, Layla

  2. Chavez, Merelyn

  3. Cortez-Vargas, Jade

Job Seeking Skills

Secondary

  1. Meade, Michaela

  2. Shrestha, Upasana

  3. Burns, Ellie

  4. Miller, Emily

  5. Le, Sarah

  6. Ehnes, Rylee

  7. Davidson, Andrea

  8. Braden, Kelcee

  9. Vazquez, Sammy

  10. Nungaray, Mayrani

Organizational Leadership

Secondary

  1. Maez, Eric

  2. Fernanda Gray, Maria

  3. Noga, Alyson

  4. Robinson, Bryanna

  5. Shaw, Bailei

  6. Taylor, Josh

Prepared Speaking

Secondary

  1. Margason, Julia

  2. Knight, Walker

  3. Garcia, Gerardo

  4. Parks, Braxton

  5. Sullivan, Paige

  6. Smith, Emma

  7. Whitmore, Kimberly

  8. Aguirre, David

  9. Campbell, Simone

  10. Loomis, Jacob

Researched Persuasive Writing and Speaking

Secondary

  1. Vue, Nicholas

  2. Waring, Rowan

  3. Redfearn, Mikayla

  4. Salcido Alcantar, Emiliano

  5. Kebeto, Bonsitu

  6. Lobato, Grace

  7. Brainard, Lauren

  8. Palmer, Veronica

  9. Nguyen, Randy

  10. Gill, Kiara

Speaking Skills

Secondary

  1. Hanson, Harper

Teamwork Events

Biomedical Debate

Secondary

  1. Silverhart, Flores & Huffman

  2. Bailey, Rowland, Patel & Harrell

  3. Liu, Balon, Tong & Cho

  4. Nguyen, Goh, Riggin & Luo

  5. Stephenson, Cruz & Graves

  6. Battula, Mukooba & shah

  7. Anuta, Ball & Stoumbaugh

  8. Raatz, Gonzalez- Mcgraw, Buckingham & Jenkins,

  9. Barilo, Tran,  Sharafeldeen & Abdul

Community Awareness

Secondary

  1. Patel,  Govardhanam & Gaddam

  2. Eguale & Jargba

  3. Ordonez, Mowrer & Rocha

  4. Ramirez, Fuentes & Martinez

  5. Vo, Dinh & Yarbrough

  6. Astorga, Foucher & Nguyen

  7. Lopez, Perez & Olivas

Creative Problem Solving

Secondary

  1. Puglise, Oh, Ma & Smith

  2. Lee, Flores & Lindsay

  3. Mihalec, King & Escarcega

  4. Grubb, Martin & Hoskinson

  5. Baker, Rodriguez,  Bennett & Kyle

  6. Lobato, Rodriguez, Martinez & Thomas

  7. Vitgenos, Jensen & Adams

  8. Enny, Anderson & Venegas

Forensic Science

Secondary

  1.  Boyne & Kasperbauer

  2. Trenholm & Bryant

  3. Grajeda Ruiz & Lewis

  4. Navarro Jacobo & Gonzalez

  5. Navarro & Leon

  6. Coraggio & Stuck

  7. Murchland & Hutter

  8. Jones & Oudakker

  9. Stearman & Wilson

  10. Pruisner & Owenson

HOSA Bowl

Secondary

  1. Marsh, Bennett, Kinnear & Prilik

  2. Huerta, Campbell & Garcia

  3. Nguyen, Le & Harlan

  4. Witherow, Lu & Davis

  5. Chambers & Ro

  6. Lennon, Gonzalez, Miller & Trujillo

  7. Wennerstrom, Keogh & Kurtic

  8. Siong, Garcia, Stanford & Adhikari

Public Service Announcement

Secondary

  1. Baker, Kim, Hunt & Eswaran

  2. Ibañez, Medrano Yanez, Baumgarten, Duzenack & Thorburn

  3. Mandl, Freza, Haymes, Sundquist & Parslow

  4. Washburn, Vanni, Hollis & McNeill

  5. Schinkel, Bailey, Jupiter & Duffy

  6. Ehnes, Hurley & Super

  7. Rueda Perez, Mirita, Godoy, Morales, Kebeto & Caceres 

  8. Sisneros, Dickerson & Morris

  9. Moran, Lopez, Haynes & Giles

  10.  Cummings, Tuzizila, Doty & Partida

Health Career Display

Post Secondary

  1. ​​Khoshnaw & Al Sindy

Secondary

  1. Campbell & Seiler

  2. Bui & Du

  3. Wraalstad & Prejean

  4. Dietz & Vega

  5. Gravelle & Nguyen

  6. Ammon & Fehringer

  7. Carlie & Minton

  8. Ponraj & Ponraj

  9. Rafferty & Smith

  10. Cansigno & Myers

Health Education

Secondary

  1. Miller, Miller & Lucardie

  2. Kasper & Guterriz

  3. Barnica & Paraza

  4. Brennan & Scriven-Zacher

  5. Kern, Deppe & Rago

  6. Schaul & Crouch

  7. Gerrard & Estrada

  8. Chronister & Faehnrich

Medical Innovation

Secondary

  1. Romero, Sadler, Enghaus & Whitaker

  2. Sordello & Stewart

  3. Kumar, Ruthirakotti, Chaurasia & Trivedi

  4. Bhargav, Ramachandra, Varanasi & Jarjour

  5. Ohlrich & Jones

  6. Breese & galeana

  7. MIller, Norwicke, Plonski & Saxton

  8. Pacheco, Venditti & Aragon

  9. Flores & Guzman

Parliamentary Procedure

Secondary

  1. Bhat, Gillette, Paschal, Lewis & Ramachandra

  2. Lusk, Powell, Han, Huff & Gaston

Anatomy in Clay

Secondary

1. McReynolds, Vo & Rothrock

2. Smith & Burns

3. Bockius & Wade

4. Sanoval, Ediger & Siron

5. Hornfeck & Gulland

6. Gonzalez Vidal & Pedroza

7.  Nungaray & Emenyonu & San

8. Horton, Schram & Buese

9. Meeks, Pfrommer-Pease & Wilkins

10. Coffy, Rumin & Halingstad

ABOUT US

Colorado HOSA provides opportunities for students who are pursuing careers in the healthcare field. 

ADDRESS

(720) 858-2376

9101 E Lowry Blvd.

Denver, CO 80230

 

coloradohosa@gmail.com

QUESTIONS?
EMAIL US BELOW;
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

© 2023 by HARMONY. Proudly created with Wix.com