2019 State Leadership Conference

Results

Recognition Events

Anatomy in Clay

Garcia, Selena

Huerta, Brianna

Bockius, Jenny

Smtih, Trinity

Gilson, Julia

Ludlow, Rachael

Caceres, Carlos

Godoy, Jessica

Harlan, April

Mouhannah, Charbel

Outstanding HOSA Chapter

Littleton Health Sciences 26124

Littleton Health Sciences 26123

HOSA Happenings

Mountain Vista High School

Healthcare Issues Exam

Kelly Cao

Emily Walker

Health Science Events

Dental Terminology

Post Secondary

  1. Donaldson, Brandy

  2. Garcia, Dianna

  3. Pereira, Nicholas

  4. Hernandez, Faviola

  5. Cervantes, Daisy

  6. Valle, Viridiana

Secondary

  1. Ulmala, Anita

  2. Boakye, D'Andrea

  3. Merrill, Hailey

  4. Bakula, Hanna

  5. Smith, Lillian

  6. Bogue, Peyton

  7. Maez, Eric

  8. Kodenkandath, Priya

  9. Chaurasia, Kopal

  10. Luscombe, Owen

Knowledge Tests: Medical Law and Ethics

Secondary

  1. Gehrke, Brandon

  2. Bell, Kendra

  3. Sordello, Lillian

  4. Thompson, Autumn

  5. Emenyonu, Melody

  6. Kim, Kayla

  7. Vue, Nicholas

  8. Huffman, Anastasia

  9. Pearce, Gwen

  10. Adams, Daisy

Knowledge Tests: Pharmacology

Secondary

  1. Henderson, Megan

  2. Natu, Shalaka

  3. Hunt, Brianna

  4. Novak, Madison

  5. Gerlach, Aaron

  6. Trujillo, Hugo

  7. Hall, Shaolong

  8. Prieto, Isabel

  9. Ashcraft, Tyler

  10. Beck, Chase

Medical Reading

Secondary

  1. Bassinger, Megan

  2. Perry, Alison

  3. Zuniga, Betsaida

  4. Colling, Haley

  5. Alessi, Caroline

  6. Delgado, Viviana

  7. Huizar, Edith

  8. Remigio, Breanna

  9. Reyes, Alexia

  10. Yang, Radanee

Knowledge Test: Behavioral Health

Secondary

  1. Paschal, Bailey

  2. Murthy, Neha

  3. Hall, Grace

  4. Kurtz, Jessie

  5. Valerio, Carlos

  6. Jacobsen, Katherine

  7. Lundin, Ava

  8. Harris, Karah

  9. Marques, Caterina

  10. Chang, Emily

Knowledge Tests: Nutrition

Secondary

  1. Ofori, Yolanda

  2. Bockius, Jenny

  3. Liu, Williams

  4. Salcido-Alcantar, Antonio

  5. Lujan, Joey

  6. Sitompul, Joshua

  7. Osincup, Hannah

  8. Ahmadzai, Fawad

  9. Balon, Timothy

  10. Lee, Jungeun

Knowledge Tests: Transcultural Health Care

Secondary

  1. Leone, Julia

  2. Rufo, Josh

  3. Sackuvich, Maddelyn

  4. Seo, Jennifer

  5. Hinman, Whitney

  6. Soto, Lindsay

  7. Martinez, Nicole

  8. Barnica, Alondra

  9. Lundberg, Kelly

  10. Khoshnaw, Lana

Medical Spelling

Secondary

  1. Bermundez, Kris

  2. Ramirez-Rubio, Brianna

  3. Estampador, Desiree

  4. Duran, Cameron

  5. Lara-Gonzalez, Amy

  6. Tibbetts, Noah

  7. Barber, Ethan

  8. Liu, Anna

  9. Puglise, Drew

  10. Gano, Lauren

Knowledge Test: Human Growth & Development

Post Secondary

  1. Platt, Elizabeth

Secondary

  1. Martin, Stella

  2. Cummings, Jia

  3. Steele, Akarea

  4. Davis, Luke

  5. Chen, Claudia

  6. Stewart, Dixie

  7. McMartin, Morgan

  8. Schacht, Zoe

  9. Whitehouse, Lauren

  10. Douglas, Kaleigh

Knowledge Tests: Pathophysiology

Secondary

  1. Benavidez, Ayrionna

  2. Harford, Keegan

  3. Reeves, Desiree

  4. Gonzalez, Zachary

  5. Toppin, Charlie

  6. Squirrell, Kyler

  7. Roshan, Ellie

  8. Peraza, Diana

  9. Kasper, Kristiana

  10. Gargano, Riley

Medical Math

Secondary

  1. Park, Hannah

  2. Ma, Kyle

  3. Silverhart, Alex

  4. Ramsay, Jarrett

  5. Oudakker, Jake

  6. Bao, Leo

  7. Coburn, Ari

  8. Hoang, Jenny

  9. Garcia Cortez, Adriana

  10. Carlos, Christina

Medical Terminology

Post Secondary

  1. Mota, Edwin

  2. Landrum, Justine

Secondary

  1. Johnson, Asher

  2.  

    Whitaker, Madeleine

  3. Stenner, Emma

  4. Batilo, Taylor Anthony

  5. Ludlow, Rachael

  6. Cho, Carol

  7. Lehto, William

  8. Musimbi, Myriam

  9. Cori, Tessa

  10. Du, Keana

Health Professions Events

Biomedical Laboratory Science

Post Secondary

 

  1. Thompkins, Stephanie

Secondary

  1. Osincup, Hannah

  2. Baumgarten, Miranda

  3. Pow, Sabrina

  4. Fuentes, Cindy

  5. Gonzalez, Zachary

  6. Tolliver, Burgess-Ann

  7. Westfall, Avery

  8. Bhargav, Shama

  9. McDonald, Bayley

  10. Rumin, Alissa

Dental Science

Post Secondary

  1. Hernandez, Faviola

  2. Pereira, Nicholas

  3. Donaldson, Brandy

  4. Garcia, Dianna

Secondary

  1. Bhat, Riya

  2. Solomon, Diana

  3.  

    Truong, Aaron

  4.  

    Lopez, Noah

  5. Smith, Micayla

  6. Nicks, Audrie

Nursing Assisting

Secondary

  1. Skare, Ethan

  2. Sammons, Morgan

  3. Monroe, Megan

  4. Woods, Carrie

  5. Sherrill, Maggie

  6. Chapin, Emilia

  7. Valerio, Carlos

  8. Wu, Brittany

  9. Powell, Tayler

  10. Pryor, Alanna

Physical Therapy

Secondary

  1. Sumner, Samantha

  2. Jones, Chelsea

  3. Crossley, Jailyn

  4. McCrory, Jacob

  5. Jacobsen, Katherine

  6. Colburn, Edyn

  7. O'Connor, Allie

  8. Fine, Elysha

  9. Strasia, Samanta

  10. Trujillo, Jacelynn

Clinical Nursing

Secondary

  1. Fleming, Alexandria

  2. Butts, Kimberlee

  3. Compton, Makayla

  4. Mers, Riley

  5. Walker, Emily

  6. Horn, Natalie

  7. Grinde, Grey

  8. Stewart, Dixie

  9. Hasangjekaj, Learta

  10. Filer, Kaitlynn

Clinical Specialty

Secondary

  1. Huizar, Edith

  2. Gibbs, Amber

  3. Blackburn, Taylor

  4. Santos, Gabriel

  5. Hoodmaker, Megan

  6. Hatakeyama, Jessica

  7. Cesarec, Brianna

  8. Ayala, Jaritza

Home Health Aide

Secondary

  1. Carver, Katelynn

  2. Denius, Melanie

  3. Lewis, Halie

  4. Chavez, Malina

  5. Thompson, Victoria

  6. Watson, Meaghan

  7. Hinman, Whitney

  8. Figueroa, Vida

  9. Gonzalez, Jaylan

  10. Myers, Hunter

Personal Care

Secondary

  1. Calderon, Leticia

Sports Medicine

Secondary

  1. DiLullo, William

  2. Mirrelson, Ceili

  3. Pavon Soriano, Samantha

  4. Pfeifer, Kiara

  5. Arnold, Ayden

  6. Daniel, Ryan

  7. Gaston, Raven

  8. Luscombe, Owen

  9. Ortiz, Macy

  10. Hornfeck, Maddie

Medical Assisting

Post Secondary

  1. Stella, Hayli

Secondary

  1. Pacheco, Kayla

  2. Sun, Alice

  3. Ortiz, Madison

  4. Antener, Quincy

  5. Daulton, Trey

  6. Sanchez, Chloe

  7. Harrell, Jordan

  8. Lundin, Ava

  9. DeStefano, Paul

  10. Hale, Ezrie

Pharmacy Science

Post Secondary

  1. Mota, Edwin

Secondary

  1.  

    Remigio, Breanna

  2. Hoang, Jason

  3. Emenyonu, Melody

  4. Rapplean, Alex

  5. Hoang, Jenny

  6. Novak, Madison

  7. Estampador, Desiree

  8. Hall, Grace

  9. Lehto, William

  10. Hoang, Annie

Vet Science

Post Secondary

  1. Moreno, Heloise

  2. Minino, Eleonora

  3. Tran, Johanna

Secondary

  1.  

    Anderson, Evelyn

  2.  

    Palmgren, Madeleine

  3.  

    Taylor, Brooke

  4. Carroll, Megan

  5. DeZell, Audrey

  6. Stricker, Jordan

  7. Ulmala, Anita

  8. Kelsey, Sarah

  9. Liu, Anna

  10. Noebel, Anne

Emergency Preparedness Events

CERT Skills

Secondary

  1. Brown, Lydia & Kolar, Harrison

  2. Martin, Stella & Oudakker, Jake

  3. Jones, Chelsea & Pfrommer-Pease, Lauryn

  4. Kasper, Kristiana & Shrestha, Shreya

  5. Gonzales, April & Hoang, Cindy

  6. Bartlett, Cora & Morrissey, Kirsten

  7. Kastner, Lerin & Provan, Hannah

  8. Page, Alec & Parker, Keil

  9. Baran, Reid & Pace, Cody

CPR/First Aid

Secondary

  1. Martinez, Benito & Middlemist, Clint

  2. Cordova, Kaimana & Sowards, Jacy

  3. Boone, Lexes & Lara, Alberto

  4. Crossley, Jailyn & Rapplean, Alex

  5. Abeyta, Bethany & Martinez, Giovanna

  6. Gibson, Amber & Louie, Alyson

  7. Bergstrom, Benton & Myers, Hunter

  8. Gerlach, Dawson & Romero, Breauna

  9. Adams, Maddie & Glenn, Peyton

  10. Mers, Riley & Werschky, Madison

EMT

Post Secondary

  1. Franco, Juan & Wong, Bryan

Secondary

  1. Cori, Tessa & Luscombe, Owen

  2. O'Malley, Trinity & Stephens, Jacob

  3. Harford, Keegan & Ortiz, Macy

  4. Bakula, Hanna & Stogner, Sasha

  5. DeGroen, Sara  & Roethig, Hunter

  6. Daniel, Ryan & Tighe, Jonatha

  7. Lebsock, Mackenzie & Zendejas, Morgan

  8. Hua, Quyen & Taylor, Brooke

  9. Gonzales, Ginger & Holter, David

  10. Ortiz, Madison & Pacheco, Kayla

Epidemiology

Post Secondary

  1. Platt, Elizabeth

Secondary

  1.  

    Hatch, Nizhoni

  2. McDonald, Bayley

  3. Kumar, Megha

  4. Pildner, Christopher

  5. Compton, Makayla

  6. Lechuga, Angelique

  7. Hall, Grace

  8. Godoy, Jessica

  9. Wiedorn, Mattie

  10. Lee, Jungeun

Life Support Skills

Secondary

  1. Koller, Savanna

MRC Partnership

Secondary

  1. Bhargav, Shama, Conroy Cueva, Itala & Nguyen, Allyson

Public Health

Secondary

  1. Coe, Andrea, Eichie, Oseremen, O'Brien, Choying, Repella, Lauren & Rogers, Jensen

  2. Cain, Mariah, Gonzalez, Jaylan & Radiff, Bella

  3. DeRose, Rachel, Liedell, Hannah & Madrid, Paige

  4. Garcia-Martinez, Maria & Sanchez, Ana

  5. Callahan, William & Capps, Riley

  6. Diaz Loya, Natalie, Hernandez, Dioselin, Loya, Yulissa & Moreno, Brianna

  7. Ruskamp, Mckinlee, Casebolt, Makenna, Parker, Sasha & Bulahan-Shook, Isabelle

  8. Gravelle, Kyle, Nguyen, Jenny, Rosales, Lilliana & Vue, Nicholas, Apodaca

  9. Jaelyssa, Bell, Cole, Garcia, Gerardo, Salcido, Emiliano & Yang, Radanee

  10. Damodharan, Sudarshan & Kalagara, Akash

Leadership Events

Extemporaneous Health Poster

Secondary

  1. Pumo, Gabrielle

  2. Park, Hannah

  3. Lee, Jungeun

  4. Harris, Karah

  5. Smith, Courtney

  6. Korenic, Alexandra

  7. Hause, Madeline

  8. Diaz Loya, Natalie

  9. Moreno, Brianna

  10. Gonzales, Ginger

Extemporaneous Writing

Post Secondary

  1. Ritter, Mary

Secondary

  1.  

    Marsh, Allison

  2. Monroe, Megan

  3. Maggiore, Kristen

  4. Huizar, Edith

  5. Peete, Rachel

  6. Reeves, Desiree

  7. Burgos, Meli

  8. Lucardie, Katarina

  9. Stoumbaugh, Madison

  10. Martinez, Nicole

Health Career Photography

Secondary

  1. Teague, Ally

  2. Sever, Kate

  3. Boles, Mikayla

  4. Hatakeyama, Raelynn

  5. Ver Duft, Abigail

  6. Tempel, Anders

  7. Coburn, Ari

  8. Henninger, Abbie

  9. Zuniga Becerra, Natalia

  10. Stanzel, Ellie

Healthy Lifestyle

Secondary

  1. Rufo, Josh

  2. Salcido, Emiliano

  3. Siong, Sophia

  4. Shaw, Emily

  5. Eichie, Oseremen

  6. Tighe, Jonatha

  7. Rogoff, Chloe

  8. Hunn, Genevieve

  9. MacKinnon, Katie

  10. Gano, Lauren

Interviewing Skills

Secondary

  1. Clayton, Aliah

Job Seeking Skills

Secondary

  1. Rosales, Lilliana

  2. Cain, Mariah

  3. Lievano, Jasmine

  4. Erisman, Emma

  5. Cummings, Payton

  6. Douglas, Kaleigh

  7. Stogner, Sasha

  8. Snider, Madison

  9. Still, Jessyca

  10. Cvar, Maggie

Prepared Speaking

Post Secondary

  1. Platt, Elizabeth

Secondary

  1.  

    Carlock, Jaymie

  2. Garcia, Gerardo

  3. Clark, Briawna

  4. Bhat, Riya

  5. Bailey, Caitlyn

  6. Brosmer, Josh

  7. Wigginton, Holli

  8. Blackburn, Taylor

  9. DeMuth, Elizabeth

  10. Ingui, Isabella

Researched Persuasive Writing and Speaking

Secondary

  1. Leone, Julia

  2. Haefele, Braelynn

  3. Shrestha, Shreya

  4. Hoskinson, Jaxon

  5. James, Christina

  6. Bennett, Randy

  7. Marin, Tegan

  8. Duran, Cameron

  9. Watkins, Juliana

  10. Baker, Ainsley

Teamwork Events

Biomedical Debate

Secondary

  1. Ausmus, Elizabeth, Brainard, Lauren & Werner, Lhianna

  2. Asfaw, Eldaah, Bailey, Caitlyn & Rochilla, Sachi

  3. DiLullo, William, Harford, Keegan, Hintz, Brianna & Ortiz, Macy

  4. Berry, Arlonda, Boone, Lexes & Lara, Alberto

  5. Alexander, Emma, Battula, Varunavi & shah, Maleeha

  6. Alvidrez, Celeste, Choi, Alex & Steele, Akarea

  7. Aguilar, Kathleen, Chavez, Sofia & Ledgerwood, Mabel

  8. Del Carmen, Elizabeth, Vega, Katelyn & Williams, Taylor

  9. Martin, Braedyn, Martinez, Christina & Zarco, Bailey

  10. Ball, Sarah, Brosmer, Josh, Manteufel, Jaedyn & Stoumbaugh, Madison

Community Awareness

Secondary

  1. Dinh, Anya, Partida, Abby, Vo, Nina & Yarbrough, Madeline

  2. Fuentes, Cindy & Villagomez, Yisel

  3. Gillette, Emily, Kim, Kayla, Lewis, Isabella & Ramachandra, Nidhi

  4. Guzman-Nava, Lesley, Soto, Lindsay & Watkins, Juliana

  5. Casebolt, Makenna & Parker, Sasha

  6. Truong, Emily, Valenzuela, Dayana & Valenzuela, Gisselle

Creative Problem Solving

Secondary

  1. Grubb, Sam, Hoskinson, Jaxon & Martin, Stella

  2. Bhargav, Shama, Conroy Cueva, Itala & Nguyen, Allyson

  3. Lalone, Jessica, Trolinder, Colby & Wilson, Grace

  4. Hunn, Genevieve, Parsons, Delilah & Zabka, Camryn

  5. Jones, Chelsea, Meeks, Matthew, Oudakker, Jake & Pfrommer-Pease, Lauryn

  6. Chang, Emily, Chen, Claudia & Lujan, Joey

  7. Beach, Bridgette, Rodriguez, Alicya & Weaver, Kaitlyn

  8. Marinaro, Mitchell, O'Connor, Allie, Stein, Amanda & Votaw, John

  9. Irwin, Sterling & Worden, Zack

  10. Adams, CarolAnne, Hovey, Hannah & Stricker, Jenna

Existing Medical Innovation

Secondary

  1. Chaurasia, Kopal & Trivedi, Hirali

  2. Gambrell, Brendan & Rizzuto, Joseph

Forensic Science

Secondary

  1.  Hoodmaker, Megan & Jacobsen, Katherine

  2. Ma, Kyle & Puglise, Drew

  3. Garcia Cortez, Adriana & Gonzalez, Kaylee

  4. DeZell, Audrey& Noebel, Anne

  5. Coburn, Ari & Trenholm, Naomi

  6. Krawjewski, Leslie & Unbehagen, Avery

  7. Bao, Leo & Le, Jonathan

  8. Pearce, Gwen & Travis, Katelin

  9. Campbell, Simone & Perez, Darling

  10. Maldonado, Esequiel & Reyes, Alexandra

Health Career Display

Post Secondary

  1. Cervantes, Daisy

  2. Donaldson, Brandy

Secondary

  1. Novota, Paige & Yu, Lauren

  2. Grondalski, Anna & Shrestha, Samridhi

  3. Carlile, Amelia & Minton, Rebecca

  4. Gravelle, Kyle & Nguyen, Jenny

  5. Esch, Lauren & Korenic, Alexandra

  6. Khoshnaw, Lana & Sanchez, George

  7. Allshouse, Morgan & Colwell, Rachel

  8. Sadler, Kaylen & Whitaker, Madeleine

  9. Roche, Lauren & Bulahan-Shook, Isabelle

  10. Sordello, Lillian & Stewart, Dixie

Health Education

Secondary

  1. Cano, Destiny, Parra-Aguilar, Lilian & Vigil, Marcelino

  2. Miller, Emily & Miller, Sabrina

  3. Fleckenstein, Emily, Holloway, Sadie, Masters, Katie & May, Makenna

  4. Estrada, Alfredo, Liotta, Morgan & Mitchell, Saba

HOSA Bowl

Secondary

  1. Bennett, Jessica, Kinnear, Cassie, Marsh, Allison & Prilik, Halle

  2. Carroll, Margaret, Gibson, Amber, Koller, Savanna & Louie, Alyson

  3. Ankireddypalli, Nimita, Stanzel, Ellie, Tong, April, & Young, Julie

  4. Benavidez, Ayrionna, Faricy, Tristan & Watson, Meaghan

  5. Carbajal, Faith, Harlan, April, Hatch, Nizhoni & Holguin, Jennifer

  6. Ahmadzai, Fawad, Kumar, Megha, Shrestha, Upasana & Sieber, Andrew

  7. Bhattacharjee, Portia, Carlson, Jacey & Gardner, Faith

  8. Van, Kimmy, Van, Kyle & Weaver, Zoe

  9. He, Catie, Hutchison, Ainsley & Kaphle, Aparajita

  10. Du, Keana, Hasangjekaj, Learta & Westfall, Avery

Original Medical Innovation

Secondary

  1. Duggirala, Eswari & Probst, Max

  2. Cordova, Madysen, Gray, Noah, Kulbacki, Sierra & Williams, Kathryn

  3. Pawlak, Sabrina & Salcido-Alcantar, Antonio

  4. Hatakeyama, Jessica, Hatakeyama, Raelynn & Ramirez-Rubio, Brianna

Parliamentary Procedure

Secondary

  1. Atencio, Areana, Cordova, Kaimana, Maez, Eric, Middlemist, Clint & Sammons, Morgan

  2. Han, Christian, Huff, Sierra, Lusk, Samantha, Padilla, Lia, Perez, Victoria & Powell, Cienna

Public Service Announcement

Secondary

  1. Barrett, Lucas, Fine, Elysha, Park, Hannah & Solis, Sophia

  2. Doherty, Abbey, Herrera, Miriah, Naw, Susana & VanderLeest, Anna

  3. Freza, Abigail, Haymes, McKayla, Hollis, Shea, Lang, Chrissy, Mandl, Zoe & Parslow, Jesse

  4. Clinton, Joe, Mirfakhrai, Neeka & Noori, Yas

  5. Hall, Shaolong, Kalatardi, Sona, Kodenkandath, Priya & Thoms, Sofia

  6. Henninger, Abbie, Howard, Caroline & Hyde, Henry

  7. Gallegos, Danielle, Hatch, Nizhoni, Mouhannah, Charbel, Nguyen, Nathaniel, Truong, Aaron & Truong, Aivan

  8. Gordon, Alexandra, Jackson, Brett & Stonebarger, Kylee

  9. Temesgen, Heran, Truong, Kathy & Vasquez, Evelyn

  10. Bislimi, Eleta, Emenyonu, Melody, Queen & Hoang, Cindy

ABOUT US

Colorado HOSA provides opportunities for students who are pursuing careers in the healthcare field. 

ADDRESS

(720) 858-2376

9101 E Lowry Blvd.

Denver, CO 80230

 

coloradohosa@gmail.com

QUESTIONS?
EMAIL US BELOW;
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

© 2023 by HARMONY. Proudly created with Wix.com